Sign In Forgot Password

VirtualVirtual CalendarCalendar Donate NowDonate Now Contact NowContact Us Facebook

Welcome to Virtual Shir Ami, a place where you can make connections to your Shir Ami community from the comfort of home.  Please check this page for regular updates.

For security purposes, all Zoom links will be provided on the Shir Ami e-news. Please email jhershgordon@shiramipa.org if you require a link or to subscribe to Shir Ami's e-news.

  Audience Days and Dates Time
Singing with Cantor Kohlbrenner All congregants M, W 2:00-2:15pm
       
SOCIAL LIFE      
Nightcap with Rabbi Briskin All congregants 21+ Thursdays 8:00-8:30pm
Morning Coffee with Rabbi Briskin All congregants T,TH 9:30-10:00am
Shir Ami Annual Meeting All congregants TH 5/21 7:00-9:30pm "Doors Open at 6:45"
       
YOUTH DEPARTMENT      
All Youth Department links will be sent out separately      
       
Sr Shafty - Old board/New board general meeting Teen board members Th 5/21 6:00-7:30pm
       
LEARNING      
Congregational Lunch and Learn with Shir Ami Clergy All congregants T 5/19-5/26, 6/2, 6/16, 6/30, 7/14, 7/28, 8/11 12:00-1:00pm
Torah study with Rabbi Briskin All congregants Thursdays 12:00-1:00pm
       
ELC      
All ELC Learning info will be sent directly to ELC families      
       
RELIGIOUS SCHOOL      
All RS links will be sent out separately      
       
Shabbat Story Time ELC-2nd grade Shabbat 5/2-5/30 9:30-10:30am
T'fillah Song Sessions with Cantor Kohlbrenner and Michael S. All Religious School SU 5/3-5/24 9:30-10:15am
3rd grade gathering with Marcy A. RS 3rd graders M 5/4-5/25 2:00-3:00pm
3rd grade gathering with Mindy F. RS 3rd graders M 5/4-5/25 4:30-5:30pm
4th Grade Gathering w/Nancy L. and Stephanie C. RS 4th graders T 5/5-5/26 4:30-5:15pm
RS Parent Chat RS Parents T 5/12 and 5/26 7:00-8:00pm
K Gathering K Students W 5/6-5/27 4:30-5:15pm
6th Grade gathering RS 6th Graders W 5/6-5/27 6-6:30pm
7th-10th grade gathering RS 7th-10th graders W 5/6-5/27 7:00-8:00pm
5th grade gathering with Rita and Staci RS 5th graders TH 5/7-5/28 4:00-5:00pm
2nd Grade gathering with Mindy B. and Hilary A. RS 2nd Graders F 5/1-5/22 3-3:45pm
Religious School Lag B'Omer Program All Religious School SU 5/17 10:30-11:30am
Religious School Shavuot Program All Religious School SU 5/24 10:30-11:30am
       
SPIRITUAL GROWTH      
Shabbat Services All congregants Fridays 6:15-7:30pm
Chevrat Torah Shabbat Services All congregants Shabbat 10:15-12:00pm
Havdalah with Cantor Kohlbrenner All congregants Saturdays 7:00-7:30pm
Meditations and Morning Blessings with Rabbi Briskin All congregants M,W,F 8:45-9:00am
Mindfulness Meditation with Cantor Flo Friedman All congregants Tuesdays 2:00-2:45pm
Stress Management led by Dan Surkin and Rabbi Briskin All congregants Mondays 7:30-8:00pm
Introduction to Meditation led by Steve Ginsburg and Rabbi Briskin All congregants Tuesdays 11:00-11:30am
Guided Jewish Meditation led by Jason Hart and Rabbi Briskin All congregants Wednesdays 5:00-5:30pm
Sun, June 7 2020 15 Sivan 5780